School Reviews by Real Students.
  • Home
  • University
  • Polytechnic
  • college of Edu
  • Other Institutions
    • Scholarship
    • MBA
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Us
Home » University
Category:

University

Reviews of all Nigerian Universities

JUPEB Direct Entry Student at UNILAG
University

Navigating 200 Level as a JUPEB Direct Entry Student at UNILAG: My Honest First-Year Experience

by ajibolaaina October 14, 2026
written by ajibolaaina
So you wrote JUPEB, got your admission, and resumed school straight into 200 level. But what happens after that?
For context, my name is Adoola. If check out my previous blog post, you’ll see that I wrote JUPEB, waited a year, and then gained admission into the University of Lagos (UNILAG). Today, I am sharing everything I faced as a Direct Entry (DE) student stepping into 200 level so you won’t have to navigate the system blindly.
Continue Reading
October 14, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
Lasu gate
University

The Ultimate Guide to LASU Course Registration for New Students (Year 2026)

by ajibolaaina October 1, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

If you have just been admitted to Lagos State University (LASU), one of the first things you will need to understand is how to use the university’s online services. From checking admission information and making payments to completing course registration and accessing results, a large part of the student administration process now happens online.

This guide brings the main LASU portal processes together in one place. I have also included links to LASU’s official platforms so that you can verify important information directly with the university before making a payment or submitting any document.

Continue Reading
October 1, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
A picture of Federal University Lokoja
University

General Admission Requirement / JAMB Brochure For Federal University, Lokoja, Kogi State – Updated 2026

by ajibolaaina October 1, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

If you are planning to apply to the Federal University, Lokoja (FUL), one of the first things you should check is the JAMB brochure for your intended course. It is easy to look at a list of courses and assume that meeting the general admission requirements is enough, but that is not always the case. The required O’Level subjects, UTME combination and Direct Entry qualifications can differ from one programme to another.

This guide explains what prospective FULOKOJA students should check before applying, where to find the current admission requirements, and how to avoid relying on old course lists or admission information that may no longer apply.

Continue Reading
October 1, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
A picture of the University of Ibadan
University

(University of Ibadan) UI Undergraduate Admission Cut-Off Marks (2018–2026)

by ajibolaaina February 16, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

Welcome back! In the previous parts of this guide, we covered the general admission requirements and how to calculate your aggregate score. In this third part, I am providing the historical cut-off marks for different courses from 2018 to 2026.

Also check out: (University of Ibadan) UI After Admission: Acceptance Fees, Online Screening, and Documentation (2026)

UI Distance Learning (DLC): The Complete Guide to Admission, Fees, and Requirements (2025/2026)

By studying these trends, you can realistically calculate your chances and understand how competitive your chosen course is.


Historical Cut-Off Data (2016–2026)

The first document I am sharing is a comprehensive compilation of cut-off marks from 2016 to 2026.

Acknowledgment: A big thank you to our brother, Sam, who compiled this document. It saves us all a lot of time by organizing years of data into a single view.

Key Trends to Observe:

  • The “COVID Gap”: You will notice there is no data for 2020. Due to the COVID-19 lockdown, the academic session was cancelled entirely, and no admission process took place.

  • The Medicine Factor: Over the years, Medicine and Surgery has consistently held the highest cut-off. It ranges from a low of 76.25 (in 2021) to a high of 79 (in 2023).

  • Top Competitive Courses: Medicine is usually followed closely by Dentistry, Law, Medical Laboratory Science, and various Engineering disciplines.


Newly Introduced Courses

If you see “Nill” or a blank space for certain years, it usually means the course was not yet introduced.

Recently, the Faculty of Economics and Management Sciences introduced several new programs. Because they are new, their cut-off marks have started relatively low (around 50–55):

  • Accounting

  • Banking and Finance

  • Marketing and Consumer Studies

Other new additions include Automotive Engineering (Faculty of Technology) and Business Education (introduced in 2022).


Understanding the 2026 Cut-Off Marks

The 2024 data is presented slightly differently, with three columns for Merit, Catchment, and ELDS (Educationally Less Developed States).

CategoryDescription
MeritThe standard score everyone should aim for to guarantee admission.
CatchmentLowered scores for candidates from specific geographical areas linked to the school.
ELDSLowered scores for candidates from states identified as educationally disadvantaged.

Important Advice: As a matter of necessity, aim for the Merit cut-off. In many departments (like Linguistics), the difference between Merit and Catchment is often zero or very minimal. If a course has a cut-off of 50, it often means the department hasn’t even filled its quota yet.

Here is the extracted data from the provided PDF organized into a structured table. This covers the University of Ibadan undergraduate admission cut-off marks for various programs from 2016 through 2023.

UI Undergraduate Admission Cut-Off Marks (2016–2026)

FacultyProgramme2016201720182019202120222023
AgricultureAgric. Economics51.051.37555.62555.2551.37550.055.0
 Agric. Extension and Rural Devel.50.052.12551.12552.6251.37550.050.0
 Crop Protection and Horticultural ScienceNILNILNILNILNIL50.050.0
 Soil Resources ManagementNILNILNILNILNIL50.050.0
 Animal Science50.2551.87552.62554.7550.7550.050.0
 Crop Protection and Environmental Biology50.054.051.551.7550.050.050.0
ArtsAnthropology50.056.559.12550.553.050.050.0
 Arabic Language and Literature50.058.7556.2558.1253.052.050.0
 Archaeology50.051.8860.050.053.050.050.0
 Classical Studies50.060.2560.2556.1252.050.050.0
 Communication and Language Arts62.9167.8872.7566.060.7562.7563.75
 European Studies – French50.062.1365.12559.2552.2550.050.0
 English Language and Literature57.165.8870.8764.7561.37560.37561.875
 History50.060.061.62558.3753.550.050.0
 Islamic Studies50.053.1360.558.1251.050.050.0
 Linguistics57.0863.068.2564.1259.7558.2560.25
 Linguistics (Yoruba)50.055.050.2550.051.550.050.0
 Music50.059.056.37558.1251.050.050.0
 Philosophy50.061.2561.62556.1255.7552.7550.0
 Religious Studies50.052.3858.62550.052.550.050.0
 Theatre Arts51.9163.6366.062.059.2554.7557.5
Social SciencesPolitical Science61.9564.566.2564.1258.2560.058.875
 Psychology50.056.1351.12560.556.1253.12556.625
 Sociology56.3762.2564.7560.8756.552.7555.875
 Geography50.053.6352.62552.7552.050.050.0
TechnologyAgric. and Env. Engineering50.552.551.2551.7550.87551.553.0
 Civil Engineering69.12564.064.7562.1260.37563.12561.625

(Note: Data for 2020 is omitted in the source due to the cancellation of the academic session during the COVID-19 lockdown. Programs marked “NIL” indicate the course was not yet introduced or data was unavailable for those years.)

Download UI Undergraduate Admission Cut-Off Marks (2016–2026) PDF

UI COMPILED CUT-OFF originalDownload

Transfer and Less Competitive Courses

If you do not meet the cut-off for a highly competitive course (like Medicine), but you have the right subject combination (English, Biology, Chemistry, Physics), the Admission Office may transfer you to a less competitive course with the same requirements.

This is at the discretion of the university, but having these documents helps you see which “50-point” courses might be available as alternatives.

February 16, 2026 0 comments
1 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
A picture of University of Ibadan
University

(University of Ibadan) UI After Admission: Acceptance Fees, Online Screening, and Documentation (2026)

by ajibolaaina February 16, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

Congratulations! You’ve seen your name on the admission list. But getting admitted is only the first step. To secure your spot, you must navigate the acceptance fee payment and the online screening (clearance) process.

This guide breaks down exactly what you need to do to avoid common mistakes that cost candidates their admission every year.

Continue Reading

February 16, 2026 0 comments
1 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
ui university of ibadan distance learning guide
University

UI Distance Learning (DLC): The Complete Guide to Admission, Fees, and Requirements (2025/2026)

by ajibolaaina February 15, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

Thinking about getting a degree from the prestigious University of Ibadan (UI) but can’t commit to full-time, on-campus study? The UI Distance Learning Centre (UIDLC) is your best alternative.

This guide provides a comprehensive breakdown of the admission process, requirements, fees, and mode of learning. Whether you are an O’Level applicant or a professional looking for Fast Track entry, here is everything you need to know.

Continue Reading

February 15, 2026 0 comments
2 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN) study centre.
Other InstitutionsUniversity

NOUN Uncovered: 20 Frequently Asked Questions About the National Open University of Nigeria

by ajibolaaina February 11, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

Hi everyone, welcome to MBAKen. My name is Ajibola. Today, we are diving deep into the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN). Having been a student there myself, I have a fair bit of authority on the subject.

Whether you are a prospective student, faculty member, or you work in a cyber café helping students, please join the conversation. My goal is for this post to be a one-stop shop for anyone wanting to make an informed decision about NOUN. Let’s get into the top 20 questions!

Continue Reading

February 11, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
noun student guide review open university
Other InstitutionsUniversity

National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN): The Honest Student’s Guide to Admission, Fees, and Career Prospects

by ajibolaaina February 10, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

This guide provides a comprehensive breakdown of the National Open University of Nigeria (NOUN), based on the latest institutional data and student experiences. Whether you are a working professional or a student seeking an alternative to conventional universities, here is everything you need to know.

Continue Reading
February 10, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
nigeria university vs school of nursing
Other InstitutionsUniversity

Studying Nursing in Nigeria: University vs. School of Nursing

by ajibolaaina February 10, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

This blog post breaks down the key differences between studying nursing in a Nigerian University versus a School of Nursing. Based on firsthand experience from a current nursing student and former microbiology graduate, here is everything you need to know.

Continue Reading
February 10, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
study from home distance learning nigeria
EducationUniversity

Study From Home: Your Guide to Part-Time and Open Distance Learning in Nigeria (2026)

by ajibolaaina February 3, 2026
written by ajibolaaina

Did you know that you can study Business Administration, Public Administration, Nursing, Accounting, or even Law from the comfort of your home? You can earn a degree without the mental stress, rigors, and daily “hustle and bustle” of the conventional university system.

In this guide, we cover everything you need to know about Part-Time (PT) Education and Open Distance Learning (ODL) in Nigeria, the differences between them, and my top 5 picks for 2026.

Continue Reading

February 3, 2026 0 comments
0 FacebookTwitterPinterestWhatsappTelegramCopy LinkEmail
Newer Posts
Older Posts
  • college of Edu
  • Education
  • MBA
  • Other Institutions
  • Polytechnic
  • Scholarship
  • University

IMPORTANT LINKS

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms of Use
Footer Logo
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms of Use

@2026 - All Right Reserved.


Back To Top
School Reviews by Real Students.
  • Home
  • University
  • Polytechnic
  • college of Edu
  • Other Institutions
    • Scholarship
    • MBA
  • Privacy Policy
  • About Us
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Us